Solved

problem with java while installing domino

Posted on 2006-11-03
7
706 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
hi all,

this is my first post and i hope getting your help...

(Installing domino on SLES9 on z/os)

my OS :
suse:/ # uname -a
Linux suse 2.6.5-7.244-s390 #1 SMP Mon Dec 12 18:32:25 UTC 2005 s390 s390 s390 GNU/Linux

1) Domino : installing domino


installed on (with no problem) :
/opt/mylotus/lotus/notes/65010/zlinux

********************* Done


2) domino setup :

/opt/mylotus/lotus/notes/65010/zlinux/serversetup

problem :
JVMXM004: JVM is performing abort shutdown sequence
JVMDG217: Dump Handler is Processing a Signal - Please Wait.
./serversetup: line 125: 11632 Segmentation fault ./java -verbose -ss512k -Xoss5M -cp "jhall.jar:Notes.jar:cfgdomserver.jar" lotus.domino.setup.WizardManagerDomino $datapath $1 $2 $3 $4 $5 $6 $7 $8 $9

searching found its java problem - (may be i am not rright)
install new java
**java version "1.5.0"
**Java(TM) 2 Runtime Environment, Standard Edition (build pxz31dev-20060511 (SR2))
**IBM J9 VM (build 2.3, J2RE 1.5.0 IBM J9 2.3 Linux s390-31 j9vmxz3123-20060505 (JIT enabled)
**J9VM - 20060501_06428_bHdSMr
**JIT  - 20060428_1800_r8
**GC   - 20060501_AA)
**JCL  - 20060511a

3) linking new java to be used instead of old one

suse:/ # cd /opt/lotus6510/lotus/notes/65010/zlinux/jvm/bin/exe/
#mv java java2
#ln -s /opt/ibm/java2-s390-50/jre/bin/java

4) starting setup again :
suse:/opt/mylotus/lotus/notes/65010/zlinux # ./serversetup
-data /opt/mylotus/notesdata
./java -ss512k -Xoss5M -cp jhall.jar:cfgdomserver.jar:Notes.jar lotus.domino.setup.WizardManagerDomino -data /opt/mylotus/notesdata

just hanging with no error code

5) tried to trace the problem :

I change line in server setup from :
./java -ss512k -Xoss5M -cp jhall.jar:cfgdomserver.jar:Notes.jar lotus.domino.setup.WizardManagerDomino -data /opt/mylotus/notesdata

change it to (add verbose to java ) :
./java -verbose -ss512k -Xoss5M -cp jhall.jar:cfgdomserver.jar:Notes.jar lotus.domino.setup.WizardManagerDomino -data /opt/mylotus/notesdata

alot of class load till :
*
*
*
class load: java/awt/LayoutManager
class load: java/util/EventListener
class load: java/awt/event/AWTEventListener
class load: java/awt/LightweightDispatcher
class load: java/awt/ComponentOrientation
class load: java/lang/UnsupportedOperationException
class load: java/awt/HeadlessException
class load: com/ibm/oti/util/Msg
class load: com/ibm/oti/util/Msg$1
class load: com/ibm/oti/vm/MsgHelp
class load: java/lang/NullPointerException




Any help appreciated


* if this is not the right forum, please refere me to domino forum...

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:ajifri
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rrabie earned 250 total points
ID: 17865378
It seems taht you are having a problem with the HTTP component

Check to see that no other application on your server is using port 80 and 8080.

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17866339
I guess that means that it should not be running any HTTP server on the linux machine. Please turn off any unneeded services in linux, http, ftp, smtp etc.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajifri
ID: 17879342

increadible ... long time thinking it is a java problem with nothing

yes,   i did stop the apache and it continues loading some X11 classes

it did hang also, but let me clear all the installed component (java - domino) and reinstall it again and see

thanks alot and i hope it will go smothely

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17906841
Any update on this ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:ajifri
ID: 17920772

thanks for your good response

as i said before .. i di a clean new install
and i got "setup windows" and everything was smooth for installaton

but for running the application



***************************************************
>
>
11/11/2006 09:37:09 AM  SchedMgr: Validating Schedule Database
11/11/2006 09:37:09 AM  SMTP Server: Starting...
11/11/2006 09:37:10 AM  Mail Router started for domain EDU.SA
11/11/2006 09:37:10 AM  Router: Internet SMTP host suse in domain kau.edu.sa
11/11/2006 09:37:10 AM  HTTP Server: Using Web Configuration View
Stack base = 0x0e7f9b08, Stack size = 304 bytes
Fatal Error signal = 0x0000000b PID/TID = 20139/244259776 LWP = 20139
FAILING PSW = 09c45348 0e8f11f8  [0xe8f11f8]
 R0=000ff1f8  R1=004aaea8  R2=fffff001  R3=00000000
 R4=0e8f1bc0  R5=7fffe370  R6=003d0f00  R7=004aaa08
 R8=004aaea8  R9=0e8f1170 R10=8ceee074 R11=8ced5088
R12=8ced514e R13=0e7f1f78 R14=0e8f1bc0 R15=00000000
082CA424  unknown! unnamed +0
Sat Nov 11 09:37:10   Running cleanup script
- Child Terminated from signal 11

Sat Nov 11 09:37:11   Termination is in progress
Sat Nov 11 09:37:11   Running NSD
NSD is in progress .................
NSD is in progress .................

Please attach the following files to your bug report along with the server log:
Log file                : /local/notesdata/IBM_TECHNICAL_SUPPORT/nsd_all_Linux_suse_11_11@09_37.log

Please attach the following files to your bug report along with the server log:
Log file                : /local/notesdata/IBM_TECHNICAL_SUPPORT/nsd_all_Linux_suse_11_11@09_37.log
Sat Nov 11 09:38:20   Terminating tasks
Sat Nov 11 09:38:32   Freeing resources
Sat Nov 11 09:38:32   Termination completed

***************************************

 i tried to reinstall 3 times with same messages !!



but as for last problem (installation) :
as been adviced it was due to apache running on same server ....
and also as advise from my side :
1- try to delete old installation (because it will be garbage on garbage)
2- try not to change defaults on installation ( folders and users)
3- check to see if there is some fixs
4- do not forge to update the java for latest (check IBM site)



thanks for solving installation problem and hope to help in solving running problem >>




0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17923740
Well you really should create a new question since the install has been resolved.

You can not run  DOMINO HTTP and APACHE on the same server. TURN ONE OR THE OTHER OFF>

Good Luck !
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajifri
ID: 17924162
thanks for your good advice

new tickete will be open ....


0