Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB drives not being assigned drive letters once connected to my machine

Posted on 2006-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a machine that i am having some problems with. When i connect a fully working 4GB usb drive to my desktop you can hear the windows notification that it has recognised a new device but when you go into My Computer the drive does not show up. I have looked in the Computer Managment MMC and i can actually see the drive there but it is not being assigned a drive letter. If i try and do this manually it says something about the partition not being active and i need to reboot my computer. Reboot the computer and the same thing happens again. This also happens when i connected a card reader to my PC as well. I know the devices work fine as on my work laptop they are recognised without a problem.

I am even contemplating reinstalling Windows on my machine if i cannot get this fixed because i need to be able to acess this USB drive for work but i was hoping some of you guys would have experienced something like this and help me out. Unfortunately this is on my home computer so i am unable to get the exact error message for you or test it imediately but all help is much appriciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JSSL
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:JSSL
ID: 17865547
After reading several other forum questions on this topic i thought i would add some extra info. I don't have any network drives attached to the machine. I have 2 HDD's in there as C: and D: with my DVD burner on the E: drive. i have tried to reassign the D: and E: to Z: and Y: so it can install the usb drive to the D: but that also does not work. I have not run a repair install on the machine as of yet but from reading other peoples problems this doesn't seem to cure the issue.

Again most suggestions lead to a full reinstall of Windows which i could do but i have only had Windows instaled on the machine for 4-5 months now and even Windows shouldn't need to be reinstalled so soon...

So does anyone have any ideas?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17865727
If I were you I'd get the Latest Intel Inf Update, if your motherboard is Intel Based, or VIA Hyperion, if your motherboard is VIA based, and fully update to the new versions of Southbridge/ USB Hub
controllers.

No damage will be done, in either case, only a Reboot ;)

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17872482
try this first : in device manager, delete all usb entries, reboot and test
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 17872486
if that does not work, try this :
USB no drive letter
delete the following key with regedit and reboot :
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE SYSTEM CurrentControlSet Enum USBSTOR
0
 

Author Comment

by:JSSL
ID: 18121672
Brilliant! Thanks nobus. tried it and it worked a treat!
0