?
Solved

dynamically change progress bar

Posted on 2006-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi the below code should ensure that my progress bar on the relevent import form accurately shows the progress of my import and that is my problem - getting the progress bar to accurately show the progress of the import. Please help!

public override bool Import ( string filename, params object[] additionalParameters )
            {
                  
                  for ( int i = 0; i < 100; i ++ ) //This is the problem line because there could be any number of records
                  {

                        // Ensure it hasn't been cancelled
                        if ( !this._cancelled )
                        {
                              this.Raise_ProgressUpdated ( "Importing", "Client " + i.ToString (), i );//This will show "Client" + record number
                                                                        //Do import here
                              System.Threading.Thread.Sleep ( 50 );
                        }
                        else
                        {
                              this.Raise_Complete ( false );
                              return false;
                        }

                  }

                  this.Raise_Complete ( true );

                  return true;

            }
0
Comment
Question by:JakeyCakes
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:redpipe
ID: 17865401
Loop through the file first to get the correct number of rows, and then set the maximum of your progressbar:

public int NumberOfLines(string path)
{
      int num = 0;
      using (StreamReader sr = new StreamReader(path, Encoding.Default)) {
            while (sr.ReadLine() != null) {
                  num++;
            }
      }
      return num;
}
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ozymandias earned 1000 total points
ID: 17865418
You first have to check the number of records

    int n = number_of_records;
    // here make a callback or raise an event to set the correct max value in the progress bar

then

for (int i =0; i < n; i++)
{
    etc;
}

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 17865421
sorry, didn't see redpipe's post
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:redpipe
redpipe earned 1000 total points
ID: 17865453
Another approach is to check if the maximum of the progressbar is reached and adjust it accordingly

using (StreamReader sr = new StreamReader(path, Encoding.Default)) {
  if ( !_cancelled )
    if(YourProgressBar.Value >= YourProgressBar.Maximum){
      //Choose an appropriate value for dynamic increase. Could also be 10% or whatever that suites your purpose
      YourProgressBar.Maximum = YourProgressBar.Maximum + 100;
      // => Continue doing your magic  :-)
    }
  } else {
  }
  // When your done importing or the user has cancelled. Set the progressbar to 100% or hide it, to indicate that your done
  YourProgressBar.Value = YourProgressBar.Maximum;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:JakeyCakes
ID: 17866286
Thank you both for your help, I am going to split the points evenly.
0