Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux Incremental Backup

Posted on 2006-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
870 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
hi all,

i have a file server and a backup server both in linux. i need to take incremental backup of the full data to the backup server. i need a script for it, can any one help me.


thanks
SASI
0
Comment
Question by:sasi_kmr
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 17865724
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 17865726
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 17865730
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ctwaley earned 1500 total points
ID: 17870593
Using Rsnapshot and SSH:
    http://troy.jdmz.net/rsnapshot/

Backup to a central backup server with 7 day incremental (and other rsync examples from the rsync home site):
    http://samba.anu.edu.au/rsync/examples.html

Automated Snapshot-Style Incremental Backups with rsync:
    http://hacks.oreilly.com/pub/h/42

Easy Automated Snapshot-Style Backups with Linux and Rsync (the original article from which the others are derived from):
    http://www.mikerubel.org/computers/rsync_snapshots/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ashuji
ID: 24641905
Hi ,

I have centos 5.3 server and I want to take daily incremental backup of /var/www/html.

How to do this.

I heard about dar tools. but I don't know how to use it and where it will get.

Please help.

Thanks
0