Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exclude one value from a range in the select expert

Posted on 2006-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I want to list values for a range of customers excluding one: The formula I have is:
{Command.fullname} in "customer1" to "customer 3" and "customer 5" to "customer 7".
The error message keeps telling me a boolean is required? How do i exclude values in the middle of a range?

seb
0
Comment
Question by:sebastiz
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 17865637
Hi sebastiz,

 {Command.fullname} in "customer1" to "customer 3" OR  {Command.fullname} in "customer 5" to  "customer 7".


Pete
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17865690
Another way is like this:

{Command.fullname} in "customer1 to customer 7" and
{Command.fullname} <> "customer 4"

Since you are using a Command, I would recommed doing this in the command rather in the record selection formula for performance reasons.
0