Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

receive sms from N70 using at commands on a terminal

Posted on 2006-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
2,316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have just started to research into at commands.

Initially I would like to receive sms messages on a terminal screen.
I have managed to connect my Nokia N70 to Hyper Terminal using Bluetooth and can use some at commands.
When I try to start the message watching command I get an error....

This is what I do:
AT+CMGF=1 [To format SMS as a TEXT message]
OK

AT+CNMI=1,2,0,0,0    [Set how the modem will response when a SMS is received]
ERROR

Why do I get this error?? Should it work??

----------------------------

Eventually I would like to build a program which would add all the text messages to a database and then display the messages in order on a screen (txt to screen) for a night club…
0
Comment
Question by:Steve Tinsley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imarshad earned 500 total points
ID: 17925939
Try AT+CNMI=0,2,0,0,0

 If you want to read the SMS as it is received then you will definitely need to use AT+CNMI.... But with my experience I have seen different modems that are not standarized as far as the CNMI command is concerned.... All of my modems though worked fine with the AT+CNMI=0,2,0,0,0 command.

Else you can use
AT+CMGL="ALL"
command to read all SMS received in one command..... You can call this command after every say 2 minutes to see all the new messages received.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve Tinsley
ID: 18105440
Any recommendations on a modem that I should get???
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imarshad
ID: 18266024
You can use any modem from Wavecom or Fargo etc as long as it supports standard AT commands....
We are using Fargo Maestro 20 and 100 in most of our projects.....
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Nagavali
Nagavali earned 500 total points
ID: 18383580
AT+CNMI=1,2,0,0,0    [Set how the modem will response when a SMS is received]
ERROR

Looks like the modem that you are using is not supporting this particular AT command. You can confirm the same by using AT+CNMI? If you still wish to use the same modem, you might have to do a work around for the functionality that you wish to achieve.

Ofcourse, the other alternative would be to go for a new modem (e.g Wavecom), that supports this command.
0