Solved

ASP.net VS PHP

Posted on 2006-11-03
15
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Dear Experts

I have a general question ,about asp and php
I just wanna know which one is easy asp or php ?
easy in learning ,updating ,have ready made template ,contain multi language like arabic ,asian...etc

I know my Q is very general , but i wanna create a site later contain users ,forums,search, and secured .

Please tell me which one to begin learning it  and tell me the advantages and disadvantages
thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:maya
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:strickdd
strickdd earned 20 total points
ID: 17867963
ASP.Net in Visual Studios 2003 and 2005 is EXTREMELY easy to program in. PHP is a lot like Classic ASP, but a little more stringent in its syntax. ASP generally costs more to host because it has to be on a MS server, for the most part, and PHP is free. You can host PHP on Windows servers as well. If cost is an issue, use PHP, if you just want ease of use and cost doesn't matter, ASP.Net
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pmdw
ID: 17870246
Both work and do the job. The question is.. What is the job?

The biggest difference is in price [not purchase price. But I have found that any tools or add-ons usually cost more on the ASP side of the fence]
The second biggest difference is speed. [the biggest bottlenecks are still on the database]
for more see
http://www.oracle.com/technology/pub/articles/hull_asp.html

> i wanna create a site later contain users ,forums,search, and secured .

Why reinvent the wheel?
Have a look at typo3 ( http://typo3.org/ ) or any of the other open source CMS out there.
They have loads of plug-ins that do all those things. All in php, all open source and free (mostly). Just know you will have a steep learning curve.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maya
ID: 17871347
Ok i know that asp.net need Visual studio and Sql server for db
but what about php i know it need my sql ,what about the main program
and does it work on windows or on linux only
also about registeration in a hosting am i choose linux to work on php?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jmar_click
ID: 17885671
For PHP you want to use a MySQL database and can be run on both Linux and Windows Machines. However, it is a lot more stable in a Linux machine running Apache server. Although Microsoft's team is working to make PHP stable on Windows.

PHP itself is the main program, there is no program to code in it like Visual Studio for .NET. There are 3rd party programs that are great, I personally use Dreamweaver even though it does not highlight PHP errors.

If you're going to go with PHP I suggest get a Linux hosting plan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maya
ID: 17891387
hi jmar_click
I feel that php more easy than asp coz i worked on visual studio before (visual basic and some stuffs)
i have dream weaver 8 on my windowXP for creating php does it work well ?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 17891415
If you like PHP more, then use it. It is all a matter of preference and comfort.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jmar_click earned 30 total points
ID: 17891475
I also use DreamWeaver 8 and in my honest opinion I don't need to use any other editor. But just keep in mind that it is not a PHP editor, that means it will not tell you if you have bad syntax. Although it will color code php and mysql functions blue (under the default color scheme). It also has some code snippets but I haven't found too useful. But I think I got a bit sidetracked. To answer your question: Yes, Dreamweaver works very well for developing PHP

Note** I was wrong in my earlier post when I said that there is no PHP editor like Visual Studio. There is in fact Zend Studio, it is not an Editor, but a full on IDE for PHP, here's the link: http://www.zend.com/products/zend_studio

I've never used it, but now I plan to look into it and see if it is better than using dreamweaver
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jmar_click
ID: 17891480
Agrees with strickdd 100%
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jmar_click
ID: 17891798
Just an update on the Zend Studio IDE

I'm switching to it. It has full support for PHP classes which is something I always wanted. It's like Visual Studio where you can type className.(thedot would bring up the intellisense and tell you the methods you created for your class and the variables it can use). Well Zend studio supports that, now no more having to look back at my class to see which variables are there. And shame on me, sometimes I forget to name variables properly.

0
 

Author Comment

by:maya
ID: 17898390
Thanks alot  now i understand.
but before i give a poing i have one last Q
about hosting can i choose Windows Plan  for php?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 17900020
Some hosts do support PHP on a Windows server, but you will have to make sure with the host you choose.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jmar_click
ID: 17900031
There are companies like www.crystaltech.com that provide PHP/Windows plans. I have an account there because on the same account I can have PHP/Mysql AND .NET/SQL applications and they host on windows machines.

I also develop on my windows computer and then upload to the Linux server.

However, PHP on a Linux machine for live websites is more recommended because of the stability, and certain php functions are Linux only.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maya
ID: 17902374
I gonna host in http://www.ixwebhosting.com ,whats meant by live site is it like
 forums ,chat ...etc
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jmar_click
ID: 17902399
Where did you see "live site"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:maya
ID: 17902903
ooops sorry may be saw it in anthor page
anyway thanks all
please if u have any opinion about www.ixwebhosting.com please tell me i already open a discussion about it .
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Q_22054100.html
0