Solved

Base system device

Posted on 2006-11-03
12
8,527 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Everytime the computer starts the "found new hardware" wizard starts up...It is looking for "Base system Device"...the problem is... device manager shows no uninstalled or unknown items. Every item's driver is accounted for.
I also checked the "show hidden items"  in the view menu but nothing shows up.
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Tburke6025
12 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 17865840
Try to reinstalling the chipset drivers. Therefore check your motherboard's website  for the latest updates. Also check in the registry under HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run and see if there is something that points to your problem.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 17866553
Run Everest from www.lavalys.com.  Then, click on the tab Physical Devices.  It should tell you what the device is.

If you look half way down this page: http://www.leinss.com/uniimg.html, it will give you a bit more explanation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tburke6025
ID: 17866757
Chipset drivers were re-installed...nothing in HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run that points to the problem...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Tburke6025
ID: 17866774
Don't necessarily want to buy a program to fix this, there is no trial version of Everest from lavalys.com
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 17867067
Sure there is: http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?ps=UE&lang=en.  Physical devices works in the trial version
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tburke6025
ID: 17867249
Thanks aleinss...I will try it out and let you know...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tburke6025
ID: 17867507
Hi aleinss...started the computer as usual...the found new hardware wizard came up again...I let it go to the process to the end. It then said it could not install the hardware.
In device manager the "Base system device" is installed under the 'system devices' section.
I started up Everest and It also shows the device installed. I copied the following info....

Field      Value
Device Properties      
Driver Description      Base System Device
Hardware ID      PCI\VEN_104C&DEV_8201&SUBSYS_006D103C&REV_01
Location Information      PCI bus 2, device 4, function 2
PCI Device      Texas Instruments UltraMedia Firmware Loader Device
      
Device Resources      
Port      7400-743F

btw: system is a Compaq Presario R3000 AMD Processor, Running windows XP home edition

Any idea why the device would be installed in device manager but at the same time say that it could not be installed?
Also even if the "do not prompt to reinstall this hardware" box is checked (at the end of the wizard setup)it still prompts for reinstallation when the computer restarts. Is there any way just to stop the wizard from running at boot up?

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 125 total points
ID: 17868178
I looked up your model (R3000) at www.hp.com and found the following under the storage section:

TI PCI1520 and PCI1620 Driver for Windows 2000/XP

TI = Texas Instruments, so I would try downloading this driver and then pointing the new hardward wizard to these files.

You can try disabling the device to see if it makes the prompt go away.

Looks to be related to some flash storage device.  Does your laptop have a SD card reader?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tburke6025
ID: 17868772
I downloaded and installed everything on the HP drivers and support page that related to Texas instruments including the files you mentioned. No SD card reader included on this laptop, but I went ahead and download the install files for that. Same Results.
Base system device is sitting comfortably under the 'system devices' section of device manager indicating that it is there and properly installed
if you disable it.. the "found new hardware" wizard starts immediately...it then finishes by saying it cannot install the hardware, and then restarts.
(going in circles)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tburke6025
ID: 17868983
Aha! Got it...you were right aleinss...the driver files needed by the device were installed in the windows\system32 directory, I pointed the found new hardware wizard there and that fixed it. Mucho Thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 17869028
Glad you got it working!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gauravkohli
ID: 20179248
I dont know how to thank you enough. had a dell xps m1210 with vista. formatted it and put in win xp pro. since then i keep getting the blue screen. device manager kept showing 3 base system device as unknown. all sites kept saying update chipset and i did that (only the intel chipset). only after experts exchange did i update the Ricoh chipset and now there are no unknown devices. thanks.
0