Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't uninstall mcafee

Posted on 2006-11-03
17
Medium Priority
?
1,903 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi

i am getting double messages in outlook 2003, and i think the problem is with mcafee AV so i tried uninstall it and it says that's it missing components and can't install so i used a force removal tool form mcafee site and got a message that it was uninsulated, but i still get mcafee on "add/remove programs", so i can't install Kaspersky AV (cause of a conflict)

Any help v.v appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:samadeus
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcdesign4u
ID: 17865933
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 17865995
Relaunch the exe file of Mcafee, there you can select uninstall (or remove).
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 17865996
Which version of Mcafee?
0
 

Author Comment

by:samadeus
ID: 17866008
ver. 8.0i

I have deleted all mcafee files from program files.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 17866024
So you uninstalled it by removing it from Program Files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:samadeus
ID: 17866050
Sorry, i mean this (the removal tool in the last section)
http://ts.mcafeehelp.com/displaydoc.asp?frames=1&docid=71525&CategoryId=62217
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17866061
Create a new user on your local machine with only user rights.  Login to your machine with the restricted account. Go into add/remove programs with this restricted account and try to remove Mcafee.  This should remove it from add/remove programs.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 17866073
Did you reboot afterwards (probably you did, just askiing to be sure). Go to regedit and delete every instance of mcafee. Also use ccleaner for removing all temp files and clean the registry.

www.ccleaner.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:samadeus
ID: 17866146
Smacky311  i can't dissconect from the user because i work on it from a remote machin. when i try to enable fast user switch i get a message that "NetWare" has disabled this feature. how do i change this 1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:samadeus
ID: 17866157
(meaning that I'm afraid that disconnecting from user will disconnect me from the Internet and then I'll lost control on the machine)
0
 

Author Comment

by:samadeus
ID: 17866195
jvuz, yes i did. and i used ccleaner and didn't help.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
jvuz earned 1500 total points
ID: 17866233
Also the regsitry clean. If so and it didn't help, try to remove it through the registry, removing all instances of mcafee.
0
 

Author Comment

by:samadeus
ID: 17866341
jvuz

I removed instances of mcafee (except from does who can't be removed) and now mcafee isn't shown on add/remove list. but still kasparsky claims that it exist.

Thanks for the help until now.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JANEZ ZARIFA
ID: 17866576
goto add remove applications and do uninstall it from there

if you will not be able then start the pc in safe mode and repeat the uninstall
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JANEZ ZARIFA
ID: 17866583
after uninstall restart your pc
0
 

Author Comment

by:samadeus
ID: 17876385
needed to reformat.
0