Solved

dvdrw seeing all disks as a blank cdr

Posted on 2006-11-03
8
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
i have two dvdrw's and i also have some virtal cdrom drives,  no mater what type of disk i put in any drive my system not seeing the disk.   when i dont have a disk in my dvdrw, if you look at it in my computer,  it shows as a dvd-rw,  but if i put any disk in the drive, dvd or cd, burned or retail, the system shows the drive as a "cd drive", and if i try to access it i get an error saying that the disk is corrupt, the same goes for my virtual drives.

the really odd thing is that if i put a dvd in the drive ,,, i still cant get to it from my computer, but "power dvd" can still play the dvd.  this leads me to believe my drives are fine

i put the drives in an other system and they work fine,  i tried new drives in this system and still the same problem.

also when i put a disk in the drive and take the properties of the drive, it shows the files system of the disk as "raw" and not cdfs


any help
0
Comment
Question by:godfart
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17865937
"...i put the drives in an other system and they work fine..."  How are the drives jumpered?  If its cable select, change to Master and Slave.  Are the drives recognised as DVD RW in the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17866032
Check if you have "upper" or "lower filters" in your registry; if so, they will need to be deleted: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314060

You can also try deleting the IDE controller drivers in device manager and let them reinstall on reboot.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17867504
Two thoughts:

(1)  Do as Callandor suggested ==>  Run RegEdit (Start - Run - Regedit) and DELETE the "Upperfilters" and "Lowerfilters" values from the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

(2)  If that doesn't resolve it, then Uninstall your Virtual CD program to see if the virtualized drivers might have been corrupted.   If that fixes it; just reinstall the program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:godfart
ID: 17892927
i tried both tricks and nothing worked, i also just did a repair install of windows, and that didnt healp.  one thing though durring the install i got an error from the .net framwork.  could that be messing with my system?

i tried to update it at windows update and the update failed
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 17894343
Try a new (not a repair) install of XP ... be sure to save any data you want preserved first.
0