Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Want to remove Current Record Indicator from form

Posted on 2006-11-03
7
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I created a form in Access 2003 using the form wizard. The resulting form has the "Record: xxx of yyy" control (for lack of a better word) at the bottom of it.

I would like to not have this visible on my form and am looking for way(s) to either remove it or make it non-visible. I have poked around alot and have not seen how this can be done... Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:smmsmm57
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
stevbe earned 750 total points
ID: 17865843
Set the Navigation Buttons property to No
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 17865845
Hi smmsmm57,
Set the Navigation Buttons property of the form to "No"

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17865846
If u set "Navigation Buttons" to No in your form's properties, that will remove it
but then u left with no scrolling buttons!
so probably not a good idea, unless u implemented your own buttons
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17865855
If u set Record Selectors to OFF but leave Navigation buttons on then u are left only with the total number of records
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 17865870
smmsmm57,
Steve gave the correct answer first, so the points should go to him.
(You can post a question in Community Support to have that set straight)

0
 

Author Comment

by:smmsmm57
ID: 17866386
For whatever reason, I saw the second answer first, it was the only one displayed at the time so I used it....anyway...thanks
0