Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to control Exchange Server spam on client side

Posted on 2006-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello,

A company I consult for just switched email providers.  They were on the CBS exchange server, which had very agressive spam filters.  This new company has really, really bad spam filtering...I'm getting at least 40 per day.

I get my email via web, via their exchange server.  Is there any third-party exchange reading software that will filter Spam?  I know I could use Outlook Express and set up rules and all that, but I'm looking for a more elegant solution (read: easy, because I'm basically lazy).

Any suggestions are appreciated.

-Craig
0
Comment
Question by:craigburnett
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 252 total points
ID: 17865914
Dear craigburnett,
You may also use Microsoft Outlook with Junk mail filter set to high will filter spams. Check it...

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:KCATA
KCATA earned 248 total points
ID: 17866486
May want to experiment with a few of the filters offered here:  http://spamlinks.net/filter-client-win.htm#mail

Can't claim to have used any of them myself so don't know how well they do or do not work, but may be worth a peek.
0