Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restore W2000 Active Directory to windows 2003

Posted on 2006-11-03
7
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,
I've backuped System Dtate Data in windows 2000 Advanced Server  , now say i have a file (mybackup.BKF) , Could I  restore only ACTIVE DIRECTORY inside this a backup file ON a new WINDOWS 2003 Server  directly , by the way the windows 2003 server is not connected or related to windows 2000 domain , I need only to take the file and restore it to themy new server with W2003 , is thais Possible?
Please help
0
Comment
Question by:ali_alannah
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 17867485
Possible as long as hardware and OS editions are same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ali_alannah
ID: 17868168
Am sure you dont read my question !!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 1000 total points
ID: 17869279
no you can't do this since you would be restoring a 2000AD to a 2003AD, simply won't work. The AD databases are far from the same.



0
 

Author Comment

by:ali_alannah
ID: 17872219
Hello mikeleebrla ,
Could you please tell me about how to move the users & groups in win2000 Active directory to new installation of windows 20003 , it must win2000 & W2003 in the same domain?
Please help
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Nirmal Sharma
Nirmal Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 17872422
Eh...

Disregard my previous post.

You can use ADMT to transfer leaf objects from Windows 2000 to Windows 2003.

Check out here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555040
0