[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unknown Password?

Posted on 2006-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
It seems the person that did have my job set a password on the Mandrake 10 server and does not have it wrote down and it does not match any of the other password that he gave me does anyone know how i can reset this possibly through the console if I reboot into Fail safe?
0
Comment
Question by:lpounds
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ssvl earned 1000 total points
ID: 17865987

IS you are root??

then if not restarted your system or not yet logouted please check all terminials and tty s if any one of them is already loged in a root

ir yes then give passwd root
or just passwd

<passwd [username]

other wise


you have reboot your system and in grub edit (e)

select second line at the end of secondline put (-s)

type enter

trype boot

its boot into single usermod and gives you a prompt

trpe

 passwd root

set new password

reboot your system



0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:slyong
slyong earned 1000 total points
ID: 17878054
Hi,

Normally I would:

1) Boot into single user
2) mount -o remount,rw /
3) cp /etc/shadow /etc/shadow.backup
4) vi /etc/shadow
5) change the line that is something like "root:$1$EYBTVZHP$QtjkCG768giXzPvW4HqB5/:12832:0:99999:7:::" to "root::12832:0:99999:7:::"
0