Solved

2 Windows Servers - 2 Locations

Posted on 2006-11-03
11
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello all !

I have a Windows 2000 Server, with Exchange 2000, operating in location A as a Domain Controller. Location A is head office with 15 Users.

The firm are opening a new branch office in Location B with 5 new users. A Windows 2003 Server is proposed for the new office to act as file and print server.

The 2 locations are linked via VPN over broadband. This is in place already and has been tested. Each location has it's own different IP range within the private address ranges.

My question lies with the new 2003 Server in location B. My primary concern is that users in Location B should have access to Exchange in Location A. Also all users should be able to access files on server in either location.

How should the new server be configured in order to best achieve these requirements?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:emagination2006
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 250 total points
ID: 17866550
Make it a DC and a global catalogue server.  Configure two sites in AD Sites & Services, define the subnet for each site and put one DC in each site.  Make sure both servers run DNS and point them at themselves and the clients on each site first to their local DNS and secondary to the other site.  Configure DHCP to give out local DNS and gateway info.  Given comms like that Exchange will just work fine.

Steve
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 17868023
I agree with dragon-it but would like to add:

1. On the Server at Location A set the primary DNS to itself with a secondary pointing at the DNS server at Location B.
2. On the Server at Location B set the primary DNS to DNS at Location A and secondary to itself.
3. Dragon-it said this but make sure Loc B ADC is a Global catalog
4. Setup an AD Integrated DFS Root and publish the shares from both file servers to it.  This will allow users to get files off each server from only 1 mapped drive.  DFS root should be hosted from the File server at Site A.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 17868042
FYI - When mapping a drive to DFS do not specifiy the name of the server hosting it but use the domain name like this

net use g: \\domainname.local\dfs_Name

not like this:

net use g: \\servername\dfs_sharename
0
 

Author Comment

by:emagination2006
ID: 17868122
That's fantastic guys... exactly what I need to know, I will be configuring the server early next week and come back if I have any queries.

Cheers,

Peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:emagination2006
ID: 17869444
On reflection, a couple more Q's on this one...

Forgive me if I'm making this very simplistic, but would the process go as follows:

1. Configure the new server physically at Location A
2. Join it to the domain at Location A
3. Configure AD Sites and Services
4. Move the new server into the new site within Sites and Services
5. Ensure Server is a Global Catalog Server
5. Physically bring server to Location B
6. Configure DNS and DHCP appropriately

Will it cause problems if the existing server at location A is already a Global Catalog Server?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17869682
For simplicity I would dcpromo it at the new branch, I would even suggest joining it to the domain on its correct IP address.  It is quite possible to do it the other way but I think you will find it easier without having to deal with possible wrong entries in dns against the temporary IP.

Suggest build it where you are, enable rdp, change its IP to correct for the other site and have it connected to the lan then you can finish it off over the wan usinf rdp.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:mcsween
mcsween earned 250 total points
ID: 17869742
I only promote servers from the network they will actually run on.

1. Configure Sites and Services (2 sites, 2 subnets, 1 site link, etc...)
2. Install Windows, DNS, DHCP, WINS on the new server
3. Ship or bring to Loc B
4. Run DCPromo to promote the server (primary DNS must point at ADC in Site A)
5. After promoted make it a GC (Global Catalog) in sites and services
6. Configure DHCP, WINS, etc...  (DNS should get auto configured when running DCPromo, but if it isn't then create an AD Integrated forward lookup zone with your domain name.


You can have as many GCs as you like on your domain, of course the more GCs you have the more replication traffic you have.  Best practices state that you should have at least 1 GC for each physical location.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 17869753
sorry dragon...it's like I you were reading my mind
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17869923
Just the best way to do it eh!
0
 

Author Comment

by:emagination2006
ID: 18022746
Hello Guys...

Server went in over the weekend and all went well. Had a couple of hiccups but process went as you suggested but before I could promote the server, I had to run 'adprep' on the forest and domain from the Location A Windows 2000 Server. Also had to apply InetOrgPersonfix, but once the preparation work was done, the promotion went without problems.

So thanks for your help and going to split the points between mcsween and dragon-it

Thanks!

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18024098
Good point, sorry had missed the '2000 as existing DC, new one is 2003...".  Thanks for the points.
Steve
0