Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Security issues doesn't work

Posted on 2006-11-03
10
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello

I have a very big problem on my windows 2000 server sp4.

When I try to change anything on the security tab of any folder, a message with 'damaged directory' is shown and I can't modify anytihing.

I've looked at registry and the in hkey_local_mahine>security there is nothing. Absolutely in blank.

I can't change any permision of any folder and the installshield doesn't work because there is a fail in the security option for the folder c:\config.msi

I've made a scandisk, but this behaviour persists. And sometimes, a message that shows 'the $MFT has some errors' is displayed when I start my system.

I don't know if the fail is from the disk (it's new and is mirrored) or if the fail is something wrong in my registry.
Can anyone help me? It's very urgent for me.

Thanks a lot!!
0
Comment
Question by:montcadalr
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 17866244
"damaged directory", is that the exact error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:montcadalr
ID: 17866259
Well, I'll try to explain better:

The display message says:

Can't apply the security changes, the folder or file is damaged or is not readable (I'm translating from spain).

In essence, I can't aplly any changes on my security tab of my folders. And I see that system account doesn't have full access to my C:, for example.

I hope this helps to help me :)

Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 17866294
Can you take ownership of the file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:montcadalr
ID: 17866340
I can't take it.

Can a MFT damaged cause this? I think my MFT is damaged. How can I repair it?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 17866361
What happens if you open the file and save it under another name? Can you then change permissions?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 17866839
You need to run chkdisk after you back your server up. It sounds like your hard drive is going out or something happend. Hopefully chkdisk can resolve it.

http://reviews.cnet.com/5208-6121-0.html?forumID=45&threadID=22053&messageID=387992
0
 

Author Comment

by:montcadalr
ID: 17879266
After weekend, now I'm sure my hard disck is bad working.

I've made a standard checkdisk but it stills shows the $MFT error message.
Some one know if I can use some other ways to restore/repair the master file table? Of course my file system is NTFS.

I will try using the command line chkdsk c: /f /r but I think this is doing the same that I've made from inside windows.

Thanks a lot!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:montcadalr
ID: 17904377
I've ran chkdsk c: /f

But the $MFT alert is still shown when I start the system. The security issues now are working fine. But I need to repair the MFT and I don't know how... any external utility can help  me?

As I have a mirrored system... that means that both MFT are corrupted? Because the error message is displayed two times. :(

Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
plimpias earned 1500 total points
ID: 17906662
The first thing i would do at this point is run a backup. TWICE!. Make sure you have a clean back. Yes you can repair $MFT but it really sounds like one of your drives if going out. These tools are dangerous to use, i would say it will blue screen after you use it.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=repair+MFT
0
 

Author Comment

by:montcadalr
ID: 17914397
Another question:

Why if I log in as user 'Administrator' all the folders that I create are assigned with the permissions:

Useralfa  full rights
all    full rights
???

I don't understand why this user Alfa has to be listed and my 'administrator' user don't
0