Solved

SAS hard drives description acronym question...

Posted on 2006-11-03
5
406 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
sorry, me again!

In the descriptions of some SAS hard drives there is an 'SP' specified, and we can't find out what the meaning of this is ANYWHERE!

for example:

HP 146GB 3G SAS 10K SFF SP HDD

we know what all the rest is (well, except the 3G - but I'm taking that to mean 3Gb/s SAS throughput spec?)

So, what's the "SP" all about?!?

as always, many thanks for the help! :-)
0
Comment
Question by:james19179
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17867200
SFF - Small Form Factor .

SP - Storage Processor !

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17867290
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 17869027
I don't know what it means either, clearly it's not storage processor since that applies to the controller, not the disk. I'd ignore it and just look at the other stats, you'll notice that single track seeks are slower than the other SAS SFF disks so it might be something about the positioning, clearly not slow positioning though. If you're really concerned I can ask HP presales next week. I doubt it's anything to do with the SP state machine that looks after startup and connection speed negotiation - I can't find out what SP means in that either!
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 250 total points
ID: 17869534
The SP as in state machine is just Sas Physical layer so it's not that.

I would hazard to guess that it means Single Ported.

Admittedly the other drives are also single ported but the SAS spec allows for dual ported disks (connect to two HBAs for redundancy and performance like fibrechannel). You have to realise that these are HP's rather than industry standard acronyms used for the description in HP's quickspecs and they have to be brief to put in spreadsheets for purchase orders and the like, that's why 3gbps is shortened to 3G. Since this drive came out recently and the others were out at the same time as each other it was probably a different person who made up the description for this disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:james19179
ID: 17879757
After speaking to a couple of very knowledgeable people over the weekend I can see that it probably is Single Ported. Thanks for the assistance everyone! :-)
0