Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Use of special characters in Windows 2003 user names

Posted on 2006-11-03
14
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
What policy do I need to change to allow a Windows 2003 user name to include the '@' character ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ccfcfc
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cjtraman
ID: 17866381
Under password policies in domain GPO, click on checkbox to select require complex passwords (I think 5 or 6th setting)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
trippleO7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17866470
In a domain environment you should be able to no problem, without a GP setting.  Note that the Pre-Windows 2000 username replaces those special characters with underscores ( _ ).  So if your username was T@lly, the pre-2000 username would be T_lly.

If you are in a workgroup enviroment with 2003 server, I'll have to dig a bit deeper to find that out.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 17866529
Surely you can't use @ in a domain username at all as it signifies the domain, i.e  user@yourdomain.internal.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:trippleO7
ID: 17866778
I see you are correct....it lets you create it, but you cannot logon with it...nevermind me!!!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17866964
Same goes with the \ character afaik as that also signifies domain\username
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 17867269
This isn't a domain user - it's a local user on a Windows 2003 server.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17867367
But if it did work how would it know that steve@otherhalfmyname is the whole username or it should look for steve on the otherhalfmyname domain?

Steve
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:krakken
ID: 17868096
If you put an @ it's going to look for a domain, and won't find it.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17868502
My point exactly.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18386516
Accept dragon-it / tripple07
0