[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

McAfee Desktop Firewall 8.0 (copyright 2003) Verses Windows XP Pro SP2 Firewall

Posted on 2006-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
McAfee Desktop Firewall 8.0 (copyright 2003) Verses Windows XP Pro SP2 Firewall

Which is better?
Which should I run?

Thanks much!

tg

0
Comment
Question by:tpgriffin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jasonpaine
ID: 17868336
should be able to run both, more protection
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jhughesco
ID: 17872571
Keep in mind a recent security flaw in the XP firewall.  http://secunia.com/advisories/13492/

Ensure the Windows Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) service is stopped and changed to manual start.  The only reason to have this service on would be if you are allowing another PC use your PC as a gateway to the internet (uncommon with broadband).  This should protect against the above flaw.

I have found McAfee and Norton firewall software to cause connections issues, take caution.  Using 2 firewalls may sound appealing, however, this can make trouble shooting connection issues more difficult to hunt down and may slow down your PC and/or connection.

If your on broadband and do not have a router, this would be a good first step in security as your PC would no longer have a public IP address but a private address assigned from the router.  This makes it much harder for an attacker to get to your PC directly.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:tpgriffin
ID: 17874077
I have a router (private subnet).
Is McAfee Desktop Firewall 8.0 better than Windows XP Pro SP2 Firewall (better, same, worse, or not needed).

Thanks

tg
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jhughesco earned 2000 total points
ID: 17874396
Honestly, I think McAfee is not a friendly program.  If you can't tell, I don't like it!  I would say not needed.

I use XP firewall and take time to learn how to fine tune it.

What is your experience with Linux?  There are awesome possibilities using a very cheap hardware firewall.

-Jeff
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jhughesco
ID: 17874431
You also might want to try ZoneAlarm Free: http://download.zonelabs.com/bin/free/1001_cnet_zdnet/zlsSetup_65_737_000_en.exe

This will be helpful when applications attempt to access the internet from your machine.

If you want to know how effective your firewall is against intruders trying to get in, check out this link:  https://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2

and click the button "PROCEED"

It will test your ports and it is good to know stuff.

-Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:tpgriffin
ID: 17875222
Thanks for all the input Jeff!

0