[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

web interface to access VB program

Posted on 2006-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hello,

I'm a vb programmer since 3 or 4 years. I have no experience in web programming. And now one of my clients wants me to write him a program that he will be able to access form the web w/ a web interface. He has an IIS server at his house that he can access from anywhere.

What would be the easiest way for me to achieve this?
Please give me advices, links, and examples.

Thank you
bob
0
Comment
Question by:bobsensor
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 17866394
Why not make it a web program in asp with vbscript, since you already have most of the basics of vbscript down. What type of an app is it ?
Does he have a database networked to the IIS server ? or you can use access if needed.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
chrsmrtn earned 500 total points
ID: 17866541
I'd use ASP.NET.  With ASP.NET you can debug you web form like you have with VB6 programs.  You can also have event handling for when users interact with the web form that you have created.

Here's a ASP.NET tutorial to help you out.

http://www.aspfree.com/c/a/ASP.NET-Code/ASPNET-Basics-part-1-Nothing-But-Net/

The .NET framework allows you to code in different languages if you want.  So don't get worried when you start reading about C#, the funtamentals of how the web form loads and works is the same in either C# or VB.

You can also google for example code snips all over the internet.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobsensor
ID: 17866617
My client is an IT pro that has several clients. When he goes on site to repair computers, he would like to be able to access the software in question from the web to report his work. After that, the work time and job details will be added to his database and a work order will be emailed from the software to the client.

there is no database setup yet... i'm thinking of ms acces or sql.

I have no experience w/ asp

thank you
bob
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chrsmrtn
ID: 17866707
Well to work with a database securely and effectively you need some type of "Active Server Page".  A page that not only interacts with the user, but also interacts with other systems on the server, or on another server.  HTML pages only interact with the user, their data is not saved anywhere.

Based on your previous experience, it will take you less time to learn ASP.NET than say, jsp (java server page).  ASP.NET allows you to code in VB, so you will already know the syntax.  The only tricky part is understanding how the ASP.NET page works.  You can follow the above link to learn more, or you can do what i did and set up a very simple web page.  Place breakpoints throughout in the major events and play around in debug mode to learn how it works.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 17867161
Here are a few references for asp/asp.net
http://www.aspfree.com/
http://www.asp101.com/
http://www.aspin.com/
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 17879166
Why doesn't he use remote desktop access to his home computer? Another ideea would be to use the free software RealVNC, http://www.realvnc.com/, which gives you access to a computer from anywhere in the world. The only think you need is to install the RealVNC server on your client's computer and tel him to set a password for remote access then he can access his home computer's desktop from anywhere in the world just from a browser using the address like

http://ip_address:9500 (RealVNC uses port 9500 for its server). He could even setup a dynamic DNS (free from www.no-ip.com) so that he doesn't even need to know his coputer ip address but could use an addres like www.your_client_name.no-ip.com

and he could run any software from his computer as he would be in front of his montor at home. It is extremely simple to install, setup and use.

0