Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQLServer.exe Taking All Free Memory

Posted on 2006-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
When I logged into Windows XP Pro this morning, the SqlServer.exe process had taken all of the free memory (500M) for itself. Why would it do that? Logging out and back in did not correct it, but restarting did.
0
Comment
Question by:GivenRandy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1400 total points
ID: 17866396
open the enterprise Manager
edit the instance properties
go to the memory tab

reduce the max memory setting from the full ram available to let's say 200 MB on your XP Pro.
close the form.

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17866408
>Why would it do that?
as by the default configuration, every RDBMS will take as much memory as possible, because that's the main point of keeping best performance.
ususally, you should only have a single server application installed...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sanjaykp
sanjaykp earned 600 total points
ID: 17866438
Sql Server will grab as much memory as it can off the OS since it tries to load as many db's as it can into memory. (Reading memory is quicker than reading disks). If your server does not have enough memory, you can allocate SQL Server to use only a certain amount of memory. Go to EE, right click on your instance and open properties. In the memory tab you can dynamically configure the max memory you want SQl Server to use. As soon as you reduce the memory, SQL Server will give back it's memory to the OS.

When you logged out, the SQL instance was still in memory. When you restarted it, the SQLServer.exe process was released from memory and reloaded into memory.

Hope that helps.

Cheers
0