Solved

No Outlook Data File Storage Types Available

Posted on 2006-11-03
9
4,147 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-09
I just did a complete uninstall and reinstall of Outlook 2k3 after it started behaving badly.  Install went fine, updated with office service pack 2 and all current patches.  Went to add my archive pst back into my profile and when I click on add the window that pops up (which should ask do you want an outlook 1997-2002 pst or another) is blank.  Tried archiving and I get an error saying there is an object missing.  Using Exchange 2003.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:b2crawfo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 17867970
When using Exchange with Outlook, you can't access your pst through adding a data file to your profile.  In Outlook File > Open > Outlook Data file... > select your archive pst.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b2crawfo
ID: 17868101
Actually you can, you simply go to data file management and add it there.  But when I go to add the dialog box that pops up doesn't have any file types and is greyed out.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 17868139
Did you try Outlook File > Open > Outlook Data file... > select your archive pst? Did that open it? Until you right click close the archive pst in the folder tree, it will open everytime you start Outlook.

Are you trying to accomplish something other than simply opening the archive folder?  

There is no need to 'associate it' with your profile.  Archive settings Are File > Archive > select archive folder.
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 

Author Comment

by:b2crawfo
ID: 17868149
I couldn't even open it, outlook crashed at that point.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17870314
Greetings:

If you are opening a existing file, it won't ask you what data type you are using.  While going thru the file manager, the add button creates a new one.

Go to the file menu in outlook, and select File ... Open ... Outlook Data File and navigate to the file.

If outlook is crashing, check the event logs for an error.  Internet explorer has a lot of shared modules.  Be aware that it could be a problem with either application.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
kjanicke earned 500 total points
ID: 17870360
Actually, this still sounds like the uninstall and reinstall was not completely sucessful.

We just simulated by corrutping some files, but we damaged a lot more than just the outlook data type.

I see what youa re talking about with the data type window.  It acts as if it is adding a new file, but eventually gets to the navigator where I can open an existing file.  Sorry.  I've just always gone to file ... open ...

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:b2crawfo
ID: 18379394
Complete uninstall and re-install finally did it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:srinims
ID: 20988149
This could be better solution------------------------------------***********************-------------------------------

 In order to fix this error you have to rename mapisvc.inf one in

C:\Windows\System32,
and one in
C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\MSMAPI\1033
Once you rename these files start outlook again and it will reinstall the correct versions of the file

Then you can able to acces the Types of storage list for creating pst









------------------------------------***********************-------------------------------
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Joop_Kok
ID: 23128162
Confirming that renaming C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\MSMAPI\1033\mapisvc.inf to something funny works well.
0