[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reuse old Poweredge 2550 server

Posted on 2006-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have an old Poweredge 2550, PIII, 2GB ram that I would like to reuse for only one network client.  Can I run Windows XP Professional on a server?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rexa1
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cjtraman earned 375 total points
ID: 17866517
2550 is meant for server based OS. But however, check in dell site for scsi controller drivers for windows XP. smart cd will not have support for windows xp os.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:corptech
ID: 17868215
yeah just get the drivers for the the scsi card and away you go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rexa1
ID: 17899032
Thanks for your help.
0