?
Solved

Adding a "Send and File here" button to Lotus Notes New Memo Page using Domino Designer

Posted on 2006-11-03
9
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18

I have a user who swears that the Notes 4.6 template had a button called "Send and File Here". The effect being it would send and file to the folder that the user is currently viewing. We are currently using a modified iNotes 6.55 template.

I cannot find any reference to this on the web, does anyone know if it exists or could tell me how to add this function to our current template.

I have limited Domino Designer knowledge, so the more detail the better.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:NeoI5theOne
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 17866930
It is not there in 4.5 version.

I am sure....
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 672 total points
ID: 17866945
may be they would have done a Customized button which is possible. There is a readymade code at that time..
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 664 total points
ID: 17867061
Defnitely not standard, so it must have been a custom Mail template. Not uncommon at the time.

So it would send it and it would be in both the Sent folder and in another folder ?

Certainly possible to do via addtofolder in script or formula.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:NeoI5theOne
ID: 17867101
How do you mean readymade code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NeoI5theOne
ID: 17867187
SysExpert,

yeah I am sure they had customized mail template as they still do, this feature has however been lost somewhere.

It just needs to do the same as "Send and File" but rather than browse for folder just put it in the currently viewed folder.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17868113
Th easiest thing wold be to look for an old 4.5/4.6 template on the server and find the action and add it to the newer template.

That will guarante the same functionality.

Otherwise. look at the move to folder option in newer templates, and use that as a starting point.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:marilyng
marilyng earned 664 total points
ID: 17922283
Hmm... not as easy as that.  When a memo, calendar, to do is opened, then the form takes focus, so you can't really collect the "current folder" , at least not without adding code to the folder open event to add the folder name to an environment variable.  Then you have a problem with updating ALL folders on a user's mailfile (not an easy task, since folders are not updated with a design change). Then there's the problem of web access.. :)

However, in R6.5 there is a FolderOptions field that you can add to the memo form (I would create a separate mail template for this and just change the design template for those who need the function).

FolderOptions is a computed field, set the value to "2" and when users create a document from a folder, send and save it, then the document is added to that folder (NOTE: INBOX is a FOLDER), so if the document is created from INBOX, then the SENT item is also saved to the INBOX.

You can (from designer notes):

Adding a FolderOptions field to a form lets users select a folder for new documents without having to choose Actions - Move to Folder after saving. You can define the field so that users are prompted to choose a folder or so that a document is automatically saved to the current folder.
  1.      Create a field named FolderOptions and define it as a computed text field, computed number field, or an editable choice list field.
Do not select "Allow multi-values" or "Allow values not in the list."
Computed-for-display and computed-when-composed fields do not work in this situation.
  2.      For a choice list field, on the Control tab of the Field Properties box, select "Enter choices (one per line)" and write each entry, using a keyword and its equivalent synonym -- for example:
Choose folder from list | 1
Save in current folder | 2
  3.      For a computed field, select Value from the Objects tab of the Info List in the Programmer's pane.
For an editable field, select Default value from the Objects tab of the Info List in the Programmer's pane.
  4.      Write a formula in the Script area of the Programmer's pane.
The FolderOptions field must contain the value or default value 1 or 2.
"1" (Prompts user to choose folder)
This value prompts the user with the "Move to Folder" dialog box. Selecting a folder and clicking Add puts the new document in a folder. Selecting Cancel saves the document without putting it in a folder.
"2" (Save to current folder)
If the user is creating the document from an open folder, this value saves and adds the document to that folder. If the user is not creating the document from a folder, the document is saved but not added to a folder.
0