Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Junk Mail Rules - Creating my own

Posted on 2006-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is there a way to send ALL incoming mail to junk unless it is adressed to a specific group of email addresses?

In other words, since there is no john@my-company.com, I want to put that into junk, however, I want to receive all messages sent to mike or sales or info@my-company.com.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:visual8
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17866898
Greetings, visual8 !

What version of Outlook are you using?  With Outlook 2003, you can put the addresses in the Safe Sender List and then set the Junk Email Filter to allow only emails in Safe Sender List. See this tutorial
http://www.sitedeveloper.ws/tutorials/spam.htm

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 500 total points
ID: 17870245
Use the Rules wizard (TOOLS - RULES & ALERTS) to move all mail to the junk email folder EXCEPT "if sent to 'people or distribution lists.'"

then add the valid addressess.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17891242
visual8,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0