Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hotmail question

Posted on 2006-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01

Dear expert, I'm trying to change my secret question for my hotmail account. In the past, i had: favorite pet's name...but I've noticed that a couple of friends and some relatives have a customize question, for instance: who was my first boyfriend? I'm trying to change my to a customized one like that for security purposes, but I can't, I dont see any option or any prompt.

Please help.

Freebuddy
0
Comment
Question by:freebuddy
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JANEZ ZARIFA
ID: 17866914
in hotmail you cannot write a customized question
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 17867086
Greetings, freebuddy !

You can select other questions, but cannot make up your own.  But the secret answer is the important criteria, so your answer could be to a customized question under a different title. You can write your boyfriend's name to the question "Name of First Pet".  Just remember what you wrote.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 17873264
Guess that was a long time ago... I have an account since april-99 and I check and my question is not one of the default questions they have ("what is my password???" yeah I know dumb isn't it, but I'll now that)... so I guess that was the way one could change, but now you can't...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NNDth
ID: 17874541
Hello,

I want to inform you that you can' t have a custum secret question for a msn/hotmail email account. However, I will give you some info on how to change your current one:

1) Log-in to your hotmail account, by going to http://www.hotmail.com
2)When you log-in, you will be able to see your "control panel". So find the "Options" button at the right corner on the top and press it.
3)Then, click the "Secret Question". You will find it at the middle of the webpage that will appear.
4)Wait some momments for msn to find your account' s info and when it is done, you will see something like this "Question: Your secret question must be here - Change". Presse the "Change"
5)A popup window will open. Just read the instructions there, change your secret question and you are done!

I hope that my answer was helpful.

-_-_-NND
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 17874580
0