[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

usb adaptor for my headset

Posted on 2006-11-03
14
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I'm using a usb adaptor from GN netcom GN8110-USB on a windows 2000 professional. At least once a day the connection from the USB to the computer is lost. I always have to replug the adaptor to make the connection again...

Any ideas how can we troubleshoot?
-I've tried on my laptap with windows2000, same thing. isn't windows2000 plug and play?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:FrankPorter
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17866610
If the headset is not powered, you may be drawing too much from the USB port - a powered USB hub will help in this situation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrankPorter
ID: 17866620
what do you mean drawing too much from the usb port?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17866702
USB ports are rated for 5v, 500ma.  Some manufacturers are a little loose about meeting this spec, so if a device draws a lot of current, it can shut down a USB port or even damage it, much like plugging too many appliances into an extension cord.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrankPorter
ID: 17866720
Callandor,

noted, sadly it only happens when i'm not using the computer.

0
 

Author Comment

by:FrankPorter
ID: 17866787
I also notice sometimes when i unplug the usb to replug, the computer suddenly reboots it self. the usb adaptor was like a reset switch : (

what could be happening and what can we do to troubleshoot further?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 800 total points
ID: 17866895
I would still investigate getting a powered USB hub.  The symptoms you describe seem to correspond to a power problem, whether you are using it or not.  If it happens when nothing is plugged into the USB port, I would tend to think it is caused by something else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrankPorter
ID: 17866988
unfortunately nothing is plug to the usb port except for the adaptor (for both desktop and laptop).

I would like to hear more, when you say get a powered usb hub, is this some extra thing we can buy or do you mean get a usb adaptor with a power plug?

-i'm thinking maybe windows 2000 is doing something to the ub ports when the computer isn't being used for a long period of time..
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrankPorter
ID: 17867014
oh by the way when the connection is lost from the usb adaptor, and when i try to play some mp3 the sound comes out of the built-in sound card. which is very annoying.

hope this more information will help us in investigating..
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:RevelationCS
RevelationCS earned 600 total points
ID: 17867074
I agree with Callandor on getting an external USB hub... these can be bought from Circuit City, Best Buy, Walmart, and many other retailers. Also, it might not be bad to go to the PC (and laptops) manufacturer and make sure you have all of the latest firmware and driver updates for your machines. Possible that you are running an older version of drivers and that is causing the issue. Include with that making sure that yer headset doesn't have any drivers that need to be installed for it (you havnt specified the model/etc)
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrankPorter
ID: 17867132
noted, i'll go and try out the external usb hub. tyvm for the help i'll come back and let you know what happend.

let me consolidate the symptoms.

1. the usb GN netcom GN8110-USB loses it's connection to the computer(desktop and laptop)  when it's not in use for a period of time (very random at least once a day).
2. using windows 2000 for both laptop and desktop, both have each usb adaptors.
3. sometimes when unplug to initiate the conenction, the desktop tends to reboot it self.
4. when the connection is lost and i play some mp3 the sound comes out of the build-in sound card.
5. only the usb adaptor is plug on the ports.
6. the headset doesn't have any powerplug, it is plug and play.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17867221
Here's an example of a powered USB hub: http://www.amazon.com/Belkin-4-Port-Cable-Power-Supply/dp/B00004Z6KW - note the transformer, which provides its own power to the hub.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrankPorter
ID: 17867523
additional info I got fro mthe deviece manager

The Hub is self powered
Total Power Available is 500MA per port
HID-Compliance Mouse 100MA
USP Composite Device 100MA
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 17868723
One other thought too, if the machine is rebooting when you plug/unplug the device, it could be a corrupted USB driver... going back to my other statements, might be worth checking out that driver in parcitcular and updating/repairing as needed...
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 600 total points
ID: 17869135
One thing I didnt see mentioned was Power management in the USB Root Hubs listed in teh device manager. Check to see if they are set to "Allow Windows to disable this device to save power" (thats kinda paraphrased)


I would agree with Revelation though, as to a possible corrupted driver. Whats teh error when it reboots, or does it not show?

Control Panel>Advanced>Startup and Recovery>Uncheck "Automatically restart after a system failure."
0