Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disabling Mouse Wheel in a Snapshot ActiveX

Posted on 2006-11-03
7
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is this possible ?

I'm using the famous MouseHook.dll and it works flawlessly in all my application but the damn snapshot objects. When the focus isn't in the snapshot, the mouse wheel doesn't work but as soon as the focus is in it, the mouse wheel starts to work again. Any way to get around this ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ee can
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 85
ID: 17867271
Do you mean that the mouse won't work at all if you're viewing a snapshot? Even in other applications? So the only way to make your mouse work it so set the focus in the snapshot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee can
ID: 17867340
No I'm saying that I want to disable the mouse wheel in the snapshot ! Even when using the MouseHook.dll, the mouse wheel works in the snpashot activex (once it has received the focus).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee can
ID: 17914443
Nobody knows ?!
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 18052084
motabobo,

I'm guessing you tried putting the code to disable the mouse wheel on the Gotfocus or OnEnter event of the snaphot Activex control, and it did not work?

From what I know about the MouseWheel utility, it works on Forms and sub forms, not Activex controls.

jeffc
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 18052672
sorry to be so late returning to this question, got lost in the pile.

The snapshot viewer is entirely separate from Access ... in fact, you don't even need Access installed on a machine to successfully load and run the Snapshot viewer. An Activex control runs outside of Access and therefore any code you're running in Access has no bearing on the control. I'd be surprised if code you run in Access would affect an Activex in this manner.
0