Solved

LSASS.exe error on win2003 repair

Posted on 2006-11-03
14
2,578 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
We have recently restored an acronis image on to a new machine and attempted to repair the windows 2003 installation since the machine booted to windows 2003 transiently (did show the screen with logo) until it showed showed a hardware conflit Stop error.

We have restored this and other machines this way earlier but now this got us caught.
----
LSASS.EXE - System Error, security accounts manager initialization failed because of the following error: Directory Services cannot start. Error status 0xc00002e1.
---
This appears immediately after Windows 2003 repair setup launches with the GUI. Setup does not even start.

I need resolution to this please....
0
Comment
Question by:sbatta
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smurteira
ID: 17866742
This should solve your problem.  Hope it helps.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/258062
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbatta
ID: 17866823
Thanks. I have seen this days ago. Problem is the system boots to Directory Services restore mode, performs a scan and restarts machine saying setup is restarting.

How do i get to the directory services mode? Funny thing is I restored this exact same image to VMWare without problems.

When i can restore to VMWare without this error, why I am i not able to do it on the physical machine??

Please help!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
smurteira earned 125 total points
ID: 17867206
Did you verify that the folders in the Ntdsutil output have the correct permissions.  You have probably set the restrictions too high.  You can try this:

Restart your domain controller and press F8 to select the Directory Services Restore Mode.

Make sure that the Administrator and System accounts have Full Control on the NTDS folder and Active Directory log files and that the System account had Full Control on the drive root and on the %SystemRoot% folder.

If you changed the locatation of the Active Directory or its' log files during installation, use these paths instead.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sbatta
ID: 17870682
nada. done that. no change. same error.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sunilswain
ID: 17875278
lsass validates user logons. the software generates the process that is responsible for authenticating users. I work for the wonderful Bellsouth. I have encountered many customers with similar problems and more often than not it is caused by a virus. I assume trying to exploit lsass vulnerability. I would recommend downloading a new virus scanner. Possibly AVG (http://www.grisoft.com) Alot of the time viruses are written to attack antivirus software making them useless. Here is an update from microsoft about this issue. Also one from symantec for further background. Good Luck


http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/security/Content/10108.html
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/MS04-011.mspx
Post Edited On: Jul 01, 2004, 12:49 AM
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbatta
ID: 18011483
Yes. I wasn't diligence getting back to this question.

I thank users of other posts but those suggestions are all I had tried googling. Posters seem to do a quick google search for error and paste info here.

I was able to solve this. It was a drive letter problem. Windows was looking for the active directory files in the wrong location. Once this was corrected setup ran fine.

So one potential cause of this error is wrong location of active directory files.

I answered this question I request a refund.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbatta
ID: 18011491
Can't find where I can edit a post for errors. May be the mod can help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbatta
ID: 18139176
Closed and refund my points too please.
0