Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Insert Date into Informix Error

Posted on 2006-11-03
8
Medium Priority
?
2,038 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to set up a program to take and pass information to an Informix database.  I have the SQL command set up as follows:
INSERT INTO mytest (bdate) VALUES (" & fSDAT & ")"
Where the reulting SQL statement shows as:
INSERT INTO mytest (bdate) VALUES (12/23/2006)
For some reason executing the statement through VB is coming back with a syntax error.  I have also tried
INSERT INTO mytest (bdate) VALUES ("12/23/2006") and
INSERT INTO mytest (bdate) VALUES ('12/23/2006')
the last of which gives me a date string conversion error.  The others just come back as being syntax error.
Does anyone know why this would be happening?  

Mitch
0
Comment
Question by:schealth
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 1000 total points
ID: 17866849
try

("#12/23/2006#")
0
 

Author Comment

by:schealth
ID: 17866901
Tried it, but comes back with same message.  Message being:
E42000: (-201) A syntax error has occured.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 17867254
Have you tried
INSERT INTO mytest (bdate) VALUES (" & DATE (fSDAT) & ")"
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:schealth
ID: 17867534
Ok, I did try it, and I still come up with the same error message.
I tried both INSERT INTO mytest (bdate) VALUES (" & DATE(fSDAT) & ")"
and INSERT INTO mytest (bdate) VALUES ( DATE" & fSDAT & ")"  neither worked.
I have tried the following command in CuteSQL and worked fine, but will not work
coming from VB:
INSERT INTO mytest (bdate) VALUES ('12/23/2006')
Not sure if there is a problem with passing a variable or what the isue is, but char and
numeric values seem to pass fine with the same statement.

Mitch
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:hes
hes earned 1000 total points
ID: 17867627
Guessing but

INSERT INTO mytest (bdate) VALUES ('" & CDate (fSDAT) & "')"

added a single quote before and after the variable and using VB date conversion
0
 

Author Comment

by:schealth
ID: 17867708
I just tried to use CDate conversion and the message it gave me now is that
EIX000: (-1218) String to date conversion error
Without the single quotes the same error as above.
E42000: (-201) A syntax error has occured
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 17868922
0
 

Author Comment

by:schealth
ID: 17885513
I finially did get this one to work.  For some reason I did have the right statement, however it wanted the date formated as yyyy/mm/dd.  I apreciate all the help and will split the points acordingly.
0