Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trouble Accessing Files as an ADMIN

Posted on 2006-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a very strange thing going on and I don't know where to start looking or what to look for.  It appears all of the sudden that users are reporting that they can NO longer see files and folders in some public folders.  I understand this is some sort of rights issue but this is far from nornal.  I can see the files that they used to be able to see and even when I try to access those files I get a meesage that the files are unaccessible...access denied.  I am currently running antivirus software just to make sure there is nothign there.  I can eventually get to a point that I can access the files by going to the server and making some changes but I can't do that to every files.  I trying to figure out what the problem is so I can try to get it repaired.  Any thoughts??  Thanks

Perry
0
Comment
Question by:prutter
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Smacky311 earned 300 total points
ID: 17867149
What operating system is your server running and the clients?  Do you have any firewalls enabled?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:kadadi_v
kadadi_v earned 1200 total points
ID: 17881429
Please give the proper detials like smacky asked and give also the eventviwer detials and which router / firewall using
and try with restart workstation & server services of the server and cehck the dns server settings .ANy changed the security policy at server and check the virus / spam infected to servr and recently any application installed on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prutter
ID: 17940015
Had to call Microsoft on this one.  It appears that all the permissions have gone away from the entire volume.  They had no idea what caused it but we got all the permission back with a single CLU.  Thanks.
0