Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connect to new workgroup

Posted on 2006-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello Experts,
    I have recently upgraded a clients network, adding a Windows 2003 server. Before, they were sharing files and printers off an XP box. The client has two Mac notebooks, which, I BELIEVE, are OS X. But because I'm a pc guy, I don't even know how to check. My question is: How do I change the workgroup membership? In other words, the new server and desktops are all members of "newworkgroup". How do I change the Macs from "oldworkgroup" to "newworkgroup"? Thanks in advance for your help.

PS. Don't ask why I'm not running a domain. As much as I want to, the client has opted for this setup.
0
Comment
Question by:cogentlogik
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 375 total points
ID: 17866880
You can change the workgroup on the Mac in the Directory Services application which is found in the Utilties folder inside the Applications folder at the root of the hard drive.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ParadiseITS
ID: 17866919


Go to Macintosh HD > Applications > Utilities > Directory Access.
Click the lock icon in the lower left corner.
Enter your username and password, click on TCP/IPand click the Configure button.
Type in your workgroup name and click OK.


That should be it.... I'm working from memory here though so if a click is off, I apologize :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cogentlogik
ID: 17867028
Thanks for the quick answers, both of you. One last thing: I have NO idea what I'm doing, and all the articles on emulators are full of misinformation. I would like to see this before i go back to the client's office. Do either of you know where I can get a copy of OS X, and a way to install it in an emulator on my XP box? It would be useful. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ParadiseITS
ID: 17867094
My quick answer for OS emulation is Parallels (www.parallels.com), it's awesome and will run OS X for Intel.  It's $79 I believe, but you can get a free 30 day trial.


Where to get it....  you would need to purchase it, you can get it from apple.com or CompUSA or somewhere like that.  You can try www.osx86project.org for a download, but I don't think they offer it anymore (copyright issues and all)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 17867126
But you should be warned that installing OS X on an XP box is a violation of Apple's EULA.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kelmon
ID: 17873813
This isn't really a solution but given the recent growths in Mac ownership and the increased possibility that you'll encounter Mac-related issues in the future, you might want to consider buying a cheap Mac to practice on.  If eBay isn't your thing then you can often get a refurbished Mac Mini from Apple directly for a reasonable price.  As noted, it's not legal to run OS X on non-Apple hardware and, I believe, it's generally quite difficult to achieve unless you have comparable hardware.
0