Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# - reading 2 digits to right of decimal on type double var

Posted on 2006-11-03
3
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-20
Anyone know a simple way to write code for reading the 2 digits to the right of decimal of a variable of type double..  For instance, let's say we want to accept all numbers, i.e...

54.28
54.31
54.88
55.02

but we don't want to accept any numbers that have the 2 digits to the right of the decimal ==     .00   or    .50      as follows...

54.00
54.50
55.00
55.50

etc...

so in pseudocode..   it may look something like this..

If ( last 2 digits == .50  ||  last 2 digits == .00 )
{
    return;
}


Lot of points here for the right answer!  Thanks all.

0
Comment
Question by:lblinc
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
joechina earned 1600 total points
ID: 17867088
int i = (int)(yourdouble * 100) % 100;
if (i == 50 || i == 0)
{
return;
}
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:satish_nagdev
satish_nagdev earned 400 total points
ID: 17879286
hi ,
does following solves your problem
                double[] dds = {54.28, 54.31, 54.88, 55.02, 55.60, 55.30, 59.60};
      for(int cnt = 0; cnt < dds.Length; cnt++)
      {
            if((int)Math.Ceiling(dds[cnt]) != (int)Math.Round(dds[cnt]))
            {
                  MessageBox.Show("ding ding ding");
            }
      }

regards,
satish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lblinc
ID: 17984970
Thanks to both!
0