Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Removing Trend Micro 5.5 completely Please help

Posted on 2006-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
910 Views
Last Modified: 2011-02-10
I have a customer that has an old Toshiba 1.00 ghz system running xp Pro sp2.

They want to add Virus Software to their system but have to unload the old version of Trend Micro Office Scan 5.5.  It keeps on asking for an admin password that they do not have.

Any ideas?  They do not want to reformat the drive yet. I have connected Trend via their online system and haven't heard anything from them.

Is there any type of utility that can do this?

Thanks
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:paulbarstool
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 17866949
Hi paulbarstool,

You can use the Offline NT Password and Registry Editor to re-set the administrator password to blank. whilst you can try setting a password with this utility, it doesn't always work.
http://home.eunet.no/pnordahl/ntpasswd/

This utility comes on the Ultimate Boot CD.
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

Good Luck,

Chris
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sulfur_based earned 375 total points
ID: 17872827
The administrator password that Trend Micro is requesting is not the Windows Administrator password.  No amount of resetting your windows password will help.  

I will assume you are talking about Trend Micro Officescan 5.5.  This program is usually installed from a server, and the password that is on it is to stop people on the client computer from tampering with it.

There is an uninstall tool for removing Trend Micro Officescan 5.x, but you have to request it from Trend Micro Customer Support.  See this link for details.
http://esupport.trendmicro.com/support/viewxml.do?ContentID=EN-120060&id=EN-120060

Cheers,

Bryce
0