Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why doesn't Keys.Left work???

Posted on 2006-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi guys, ive got a bit of a strange one, If i use the code :


Dim x As Integer
    Dim y As Integer

    Private Sub Form1_KeyDown(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.KeyPressEventArgs) Handles Me.KeyPress
        x = x + 10
        y = x + 5

        If Keys.Enter Then
            PictureBox1.Location = New Point(x, y)
        End If


IT WORKS FINE, but when i use

Keys.Left, Keys.Right ... up or down for the arrow keys then it doesnt work?? THis is really strange, could someone please try and help me, thanks very much
0
Comment
Question by:dajoebomb
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dajoebomb
ID: 17867164
ALso i have just noticed some other keys don't work either, page up, right shift key, these a just  a few random examples. Is there another way to do the same thing?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 400 total points
ID: 17867270
Try...

    Protected Overrides Function ProcessCmdKey(ByRef msg As System.Windows.Forms.Message, ByVal keyData As System.Windows.Forms.Keys) As Boolean
        Select Case keyData
            Case Keys.Left
                PictureBox1.Left = PictureBox1.Left - 10

            Case Keys.Right
                PictureBox1.Left = PictureBox1.Left + 10

            Case Keys.Up
                PictureBox1.Top = PictureBox1.Top - 10

            Case Keys.Down
                PictureBox1.Top = PictureBox1.Top + 10

            Case Keys.PageUp
                PictureBox1.Top = PictureBox1.Top - 25

            Case Keys.PageDown
                PictureBox1.Top = PictureBox1.Top + 25

            Case Keys.Enter
                MsgBox("enter pressed")

        End Select

        Return MyBase.ProcessCmdKey(msg, keyData)
    End Function
0
 

Author Comment

by:dajoebomb
ID: 17867306
Excellent cheers!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:razo
ID: 17867307
try this
    If e.KeyCode = Keys.enter Then

0