Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DELL  PowerEdge 1600SC Perc4/SC error 571 in event viewer

Posted on 2006-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
907 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Event id:571

PERC 4/SC Controller 0, Array Disk 0:1 Sense Key = 5, Sense Code = 21, Sense Qualifier = 0. If this disk is part of a redundant virtual disk, select the 'Offline' option and then replace the disk. Then configure a hot spare and it will start the rebuild automatically. If this disk is a hot spare, select the 'Prepare to Remove' option and then replace the disk. If this disk is part of a non-redundant disk, you should back-up your data immediately. If the disk fails, you will not be able to recover the data.

Tried to run "dell-pediags-win32-2.7.0.193-A01.exe" and it hung (18hrs to reach only 36%). Controller tested good though.

Trying to run "Dell_DSET_1.3.2.exe" and it appears to be hung (or very slow) also.

I know this server hasnt had any firmware or Controller driver updates in 3 years. I probably just answered my own question but need to hear what the pros think.

I am also in contact with tech support on the matter.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chawness
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Rofty_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 17869505
Hi,
That disk has to be replaced due to a hardware fault on the disk itself. Make sure you update the driver and firmware of the Perc after you replaced your disk.

Is that a Maxtor disk?

To answer your question on the PE Diags, it can take even longer if you selected extended test as it will test the system memory fully.

Looking at that code you will have to replace the drive as it will surley fail soon.

Worst case scenario you'll get data corruption if you leave it to long.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17870828
Sense key error 5-21-0 (logical block address out of range).Rofty_ is correct the hard drive needs to be replaced.
0