[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to port  C code from Vx works operating system to unix?

Posted on 2006-11-03
2
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I want to port a part of C code from Vxworks operatingsystem to Unix OS,but when I am trying do that,it dosen't compile
because it throws an error with the symbol table not found or inappropriate symbol table.How do I make my own symbol table or is there any other way where I can complie my code or make changes with the existing symblo table code.

Also, tell me where can I find the documents for building the symblo table code on the web?

A prompt response is highly appreciated.


 
0
Comment
Question by:tatikor_143
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 500 total points
ID: 17869509

"Symbol table not found" sounds more like a loader error than a compiler error.  I suspect that you're trying to link a file that's not a library.

Start with the basics.  Can you compile without linking?


   cc -c source.c


Kent
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bpmurray
ID: 17870645
This isn't a compiler problem, but rather a linker problem. You're using a library (or a .a or .o or a .obj file) from another platform (Vxworks perhaps?), and trying to combine this with your code.

The solution is to only use the .c files from the vxworks project, and use whatever is available on the Unix OS (is it real Unix or Linux or what?).
0