Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server object error ASP 0177 80041f3

Posted on 2006-11-03
15
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How do I fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:MARY-ANN-AMUNDSON
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 17867155
What object are you trying to create when the error occurs ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MARY-ANN-AMUNDSON
ID: 17867198
I AM  ENTERING INFORMATION ONTO WEBSITE, WHEN I PRESS THE SUBMIT BUTTON I GET THIS ERROR MESSAGE.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 17867212
MARY-ANN-AMUNDSON - Welcome to forum.  To effectively get an answer, you should always post the error message, the error code, and any other relevant information.  Themore you provide the faster you'll get your answer.  And, it's also good to monitor your question for answer regularly...most questions can be answered with 15 minutes.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 17867228
You mean this error is not even from your code?  Then you can't fix it, report it to the site owner, and move on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MARY-ANN-AMUNDSON
ID: 17867406
Title:  Server object error ASP 0177 80041f3

I am entering my name, address, phone, and email address, into a website  BUT, whenever I press the SUBMIT button, I get this error message.  I do not  know why!
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 17867437
As alorentz has already said; if it is not your website then there is nothing you can do about it other than reporting the error to the WebMaster of the site you are using.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
alorentz earned 2000 total points
ID: 17867472
The error is related to the code that drives the website.  You cannot interact with the code, and should consider not entering your information....because if the code does that and the code is not fuinctional (it is not), it may not be a good site to trust with your infmoration.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 17867483
MARY-ANN-AMUNDSON - Why have you selected that answer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MARY-ANN-AMUNDSON
ID: 17867641
I THINK THE COMMENTS FROM ALORENTZ  WAS VERY HELPFUL. THANK YOU FOR EXPLAINING IT TO ME
I AM VERY SORRY THAT I DIDNT SELECT YOUR ANSWER INSTEAD. PLEASE ACCEPT MY SINCERE APOLOGIES.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 17867676
MARY-ANN, you can put a request into the Community Support area to have the Accepted answer changed:

    http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:alorentz
ID: 18166989
Looks like award to me...
0