[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Image Processing

Posted on 2006-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
does anyone know where i can get my hands on some free image processing libraries.

I need to be able to perform the following image processing functions:

thresholding - convert image to black and white
dilation
erosion
binary connected component identification.
rotation

need this ASAP, so 500 points up for grabs!
0
Comment
Question by:DanM711
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 400 total points
ID: 17867398
'PaintLib' is usually worth taking a look at (especially since you haven't mentioned any platform) - see www.paintlib.de
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mrblue earned 600 total points
ID: 17883411
You can use Intel IPP library. It's not free (about 200$) but at least you can test it for free. Download is here:

http://www.intel.com/cd/software/products/asmo-na/eng/219690.htm

Also there's somewhere in Internet OpenCV library implemented on top of Intel IPP library.







0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mrblue
ID: 17883492
OpenCV library based on another (older and free for non-comercial use) Intel library (IPL):

http://sourceforge.net/projects/opencvlibrary/

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 17999428
Oh, wow. So much feedback and a C grade after three(!) weeks. You'll have fun at EE...
0