Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Patching fresh install in WSUS environment

Posted on 2006-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13

What is the best practice for wanting to patch a fresh install of Windows 2k/XP if the computer account falls under a GPO that points to a WSUS server, thus disabling windowsupdate.microsoft.com?  WSUS would take days to patch it as it can only do a few patches at a time.

Thanks,

adamdrayer
0
Comment
Question by:adamdrayer
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Chatable earned 500 total points
ID: 17868316
First of all, I'm not sure WSUS completely disables windowsupdate.microsoft.com, I think it just disables the automatic updates. I think that manually going to the windows update website should still work.
If it doesn't, suppose that you've just installed a new computer - simply update it through the windows update website and only then join it to the domain.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bigjimbo813
bigjimbo813 earned 500 total points
ID: 17886086
Create an image with all the current patches. Ghost the image. Deploy that to yournew machines.

As stated above...WSUS does NOT disable updates from windowsupdate.microsoft.com
0