[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Board Failure Message but new Mobo doesnt fix the problem

Posted on 2006-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
A desktop in our office went down the other day, displaying the message "Board Failure" at startup, with a rapid beeping sound, in dos before it enters the windows startup. I replaced the motherboard, but now at the same place it displayed the message before, it's saying "Board Failure" then "unable to locate disk drives Sata 01, Sata 02" etc., and beeps rapidly again. It then asks me to enter setup or procede. I can enter setup fine, and I can procede but when I do it locks up and doesnt respond at the windows login screen. The board was an exact replacement for the desktop, and didnt come with an installation cd. It's a Dell Dimension 8400 if that helps. Is there something I did wrong, or didnt set up correctly, or could this be the hard drive instead? This is urgent, so it's worth 500pts to me if anyone knows what's going on.
0
Comment
Question by:SysAdmin06
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 17867407
If it's the exact same model motherboard, then all you have to do is configure it in the BIOS to have the SATA drives enabled and the boot order set to the appropriate drive.  You also need them connected in the same connectors, which the boot.ini file will expect.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17867569
Same "board failure" message but new motherboard ==> I'd suspect the power supply or possibly (but not likely) the CPU.

-> Will it boot to a floppy or CD ??  ==> if so, run MemTest86+ for a while (http://www.memtest.org/) just to confirm you don't simply have a memory issue here (doesn't sound like it ... but never hurts to check)

->  Are the diagnostic lights all green ??  (the 4 lights in the back)

->  Do you have a Bart's PE CD you can try to boot with ??  [If not, you should create one for yourself ... it's a VERY good diagnostic tool to have handy]



0
 

Author Comment

by:SysAdmin06
ID: 17867728
It was something simple. I forgot to set the boot priority. Thanks Callandor, full points and an A to you! Thanks for replying garycase. I'll check out the Bart's PE you mentioned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SysAdmin06
ID: 17867733
Btw, thanks for the speedy response from both of you!
0