Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Powering up & powering down external storage device

Posted on 2006-11-03
6
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
What is the proper procedure for powering up and powering down, a storage unit connected to a server.

I have a Proliant server with a external Compaq RA4100 storage works  [fiber optic] storage unit.

Do I power the storage unit first then shut the server down, or visa versa.

Same with powering it up, do i turn on storeworks first, etc.

Please explain, I want to do it the proper way.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:autumn801
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17868051
This link may be of use.  http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=120&prodSeriesId=254612&prodTypeId=12169&objectID=PSD_CN0214W

The best information I could find was instructions in the device manuel saying to power down the server first then the storageworks after in order to complete some installation for win 2k.
0
 

Author Comment

by:autumn801
ID: 17868198
what about powering up?  Same order
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17868279
I couldnt find anything about powering up...but heres the manuel:  http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DocumentIndex.jsp?contentType=SupportManual&lang=en&cc=us&docIndexId=179111&taskId=101&prodTypeId=12169&prodSeriesId=254612

Try doing  a search for Shutdown on the document to see what I saw.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jekl2000 earned 80 total points
ID: 17869280
I would do a shutdown on the server first to make  sure it has stopped using the disk. If you power the disk off while the server may still be using it you could scramble some file systems.

Same on the power up (unless the boot disk is external). The server wont touch the disk until they have all spun up and became ready.

If you unmount all the files systems, it should be safe to turn off the storage even with the server on
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rofty_
ID: 17869540
On any external storage it I would advise you to always power off server before you power off the external unit. When powering up its the other way around, you need to let the external unit power up fully, then the server. The reason for that is that the server will send a signal to the scsi chain on power up to see whats there ( SCSI ID's ).

scsi its simple but if you listen to the wrong person your *&&^&% it up!!



Good luck!!
0