Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft DNS

Posted on 2006-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When my users go to www.cnn.com inside my network, I want them to be directed to an internal webserver named internal.corp.com. Is there a way to do this with Microsoft DNS? Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:tmtroutman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 17867752
Create a forward lookup zone called cnn.com and create a host record for www that points to your internal IP address of this server or create a CNAME called ww which points at internal.corp.com. (inc. the last period).

Bit drastic mind .... some web blocking systems are alternatives to this, you can send to an internal webpage when the users it certain categories of pages, e.g. websense etc.

Steve
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17867774
Try creating a Host "A" record in the forward lookup zone for www.cnn.com.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17867834
You can also modify the hosts file on the local machines to redirect whatever websites you want to either a website of your choice or to the local host (127.0.0.1).  
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmtroutman
ID: 17868128
Let me explain. What I posted before was actually kind of an example of what I need to do. I realize now, it's not actually what I need to happen.

My Domain is corp.test.com
My Primary DNS Zone is corp.test.com.
I have a web server named internal (FQDN of internal.corp.test.com).
I would like my users to be about to type in internal.test.com (note the lack of "corp")

I tried to create another secondary zone called test.com. DNS says this zone already exists, yet I dont see it and I can't think of a way for users to be able to surf to this website without having to type in internal.corp.test.com. I want them to only have to put in internal.test.com.

I'm sorry I wasnt this clear enough before, I hope this helps!!

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmtroutman
ID: 17868222
Hey guys, nevermind, boss had created the zone test.com while i was looking, that's why i couldnt create it. All is well now. Thanks for your help!!
0