Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I configure my website on the web using a PIX501 with.

Posted on 2006-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I am running an apache webserver at home using www.no-ip.com for DNS forwarding (I have DSL service with Dynamic IP).  I am currently using a Linksys Wireless router (WRT54G) and everything is working just fine (remote desktop from the outside world also works just fine).  Here is the problem I am having.  I replace the Linksys router with a PIX501 and want to configure to allow the outside world to see my site.  Please help.  I am not a network admin/engineer but I am an advance PC user who can follow instructions well.  Thanks for your help.

PS:  Please let me if you need my current configuration code.
0
Comment
Question by:twumasisarfo
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 750 total points
ID: 17868440
Telnet/console to the PIX, go to config mode;

PIX#enable
PIX#config t
PIX(config)static (inside,outside) tcp interface www <InternalIPOfWebServer> www netmask 255.255.255.255

PIX(config)access-list Outside_In permit tcp any host interface eq www

PIX(config)access-list Outside_in in interface outside

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:calvinetter
ID: 17870587
 I believe Rajesh meant to say the following for the ACL (hey, no worries, it's Friday):
access-list Outside_In permit tcp any interface outside eq www

  Also, very important, run this after creating your "static (inside,outside)..." entry:
clear xlate   <- clears the NAT table

cheers
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17871829
:-) Yeap thnx for correcting it Calvinetter.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:twumasisarfo
ID: 17881899
Thank you very much guys.  But I have another problem.  How dow I assign an internal IP address to my server. The PIX 501 Firewall is currently loaded with the factory default configuration and can get on the internet okay. The DHCP is set as <dhcpd address 192.168.1.2-192.168.1.33 inside>

I assign the my server machine with the 192.168.1.10, subnet 255.255.255.0, and Gateway 192.168.1.1.  This does not allow me to connect to the internet any longer (no connection).

Please help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bugsaif
ID: 17920901
post your current configuration please...
0