Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Smart Host for Lotus Domino

Posted on 2006-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have Notes 6.5 running as a mail server also running SMTP, does anyone know how to configure it to use a smart host instead of dns ?
0
Comment
Question by:NSCexpert
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17869588
DO you have aces to a smarthost ?

All you need to do is plug in the DNS name of the Smarthost.

Please supply more details about what you are trying to achieve ?

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 2000 total points
ID: 17870049
In the server configuration document for that server, go to the Router/SMTP->Basics tab

There you can specify a smarthost and/or a relay host to send messages leaving the local internet domain
0