Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Squared symbol

Posted on 2006-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
15,404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello:  I am using Microsoft Word 2000.

Is there a squared symbol in Microsoft word.  If yes, how do I apply it.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:cquinn
cquinn earned 500 total points
ID: 17867770
When you are talking of a squared symbol, I am assuming you are talking about the mathematical symbol meaning raised to the power of 2

Write out your number with a 2 on the end  eg 82 = 64, then highlight the 2, click on Format/Font from the menu and click in the box called "Superscript" - this will make the 2 smaller and raise it above the baseline
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Fletcher earned 500 total points
ID: 17867886
You can get the same result by highlighting it and pressing Ctrl-+ (or Ctrl-= for subscript). Ctrl-Spacebar cancels character formatting. Thus, typing 8 Ctrl-+ 2 Ctrl-Spacebar = 64 would give you the same result as cquinn's example without having to leave the keyboard.

Note that superscripts entered in this way are not always "portable" to other applications. A more universal method would be to use the character ² by keying Alt-0178 (using the numeric keypad digits). Unfortunately, you are limited to 0, 1, 2 and 3 as superscripts in this manner (º, ¹, ², and ³) and no equivalent subscripts.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17868111
In case you are asking about a symbol that is literally a square...Open Word, select Insert and then select Symbol.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 17869122
As it stands, it looks like superscripting is the better way to go.
0