Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need VPN Connection to automaiticall try to redial until it reconnects if the internet connection goes down

Posted on 2006-11-03
5
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I need VPN Connection to automaiticall try to redial until it reconnects if the internet connection goes down

I have a office that is about 5 miles away from our main office, I have a VPN connection that is fine, but I have to reset our modem at least once a day.  When this happen the VPN connection at the remote office will disconnect because the Internet at the main office broke the connection.

If this breaks, will that connection automatically redial and keep redialing until I reset the Internet connection at the main office.  If not how can I make it do so, so that I don't have to drive 5miles to re connect manually.
0
Comment
Question by:bsjld
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17867859
What VPN software are you using?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny_Larouche earned 500 total points
ID: 17867892
You should never reset a modem or a router. Replace it with a new ones if there is a problem with it.  Most vpn server have a heart beat / Dead peer detection feature that re-initiate a tunnel in such situation. Also, some router may have  2 redundant tunnel and quickly modify the routing table to redirect traffic if the main tunnel is not resonding to an heart beat signal.

What router/vpn server do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsjld
ID: 17868334
USING COMCAST SMC 8013 / VPN SERVER IS RRAS 2K SERVER.
 I would replace the modem but unfortunately I need this to work tomarrow, and Comcast won't be out until Mon or Tues
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsjld
ID: 17868351
Is there soemthing I can do on the client end that keeps trying to reconnectect once it sinces that the VPN server is back online. I know it redials but I need it to do this
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smacky311
ID: 17888835
A demand dial interface might solve your problem.  Microsofts explanation how to setup:  http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/columns/cableguy/cg1001.mspx
0