Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange2003 - Email acount has been deleted still getting bounce backs

Posted on 2006-11-03
4
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have an email account that was deleted, however when users in the company send an email to other recipients they are getting a bounce back for the deleted email account.  And they were never an intended recipient to begin with.  Can somebody please tell me where to look?  There must be some legacy info of this account somewhere.
0
Comment
Question by:bduffy120
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 252 total points
ID: 17867915
See if they are sending from a personal group or contact group.

I know that if a Personal Adderss Book is created and used it will not be updated automatically when a user is deleted.

There is no legacy info hanging around unless it was user created.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:larrylarrymusic
larrylarrymusic earned 248 total points
ID: 17870883
When the employees are sending the email to "other recipients", as you say, are they sending to distribution lists that have the old (deleted) mailbox in the membership list of the distribution list(s)?  Another possibility is that the employee(s) is simply typing in the name (in the To... box in Outlook) and the Outlook is auto-filling the entry from it's own history list.  This can happen even if the display name for the deleted mailbox account has been deleted and no longer appears in the Global Address List.  I would recommend you inform your users to select recipients directly from the Global Address List instead of just starting to type in the names of recipients.
0