?
Solved

Seagate Tape Drive Restore Problem

Posted on 2006-11-03
10
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a Seagate STT3401A tape drive running with Symantec's Backup Exec 8.0.  The firmware on the drive is 310B.  I can't get the drive to restore any files.  When I broswe through the file system structure on the tape, everything seems to be there, but it never restores anything.  It doesn't give any errors, but will run for literally hours in a pending status.  We have to kill it everytime, it never works.

I just moved the drive to a new server, as the old one was practically dead.  It hasn't restored a file since the move, but it does appear to be backing up successfully.

Does anyone have any ideas of what I can try?
0
Comment
Question by:scross1276
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17868157
Do you  have the right drives for the tape ?

When you moved, in what OS was it inserted ? And the new OS, what is it ?

What is the Backup/ Restore Software ??

Best Regards !
0
 

Author Comment

by:scross1276
ID: 17868368
We're using the same tapes we did before, and the OS is the same, it's server 2003.  The software is Symantec's Backup Exec 8.0.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mcp_jon earned 2000 total points
ID: 17868387
Sorry, not the "Drives", I meant " Drivers " !

Also make sure the driver is Symantec Certified !

Best Regards !
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:scross1276
ID: 17868595
Good point about the drivers, I'll have to take a look at them.  It'll be Monday before I know more, so thanks for the suggestion!  I'll post back on Monday.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 17869053
Have you looked at the alerts tab? maybe there's a request for a different piece of media.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scross1276
ID: 17869654
Yeah, nothing's ever flagged.  It's really odd.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 17870042
When I get really baffled by BE I stop all the services and start the removable media service (if applicable) and try the same thing with NTBACKUP since the format is the same except for the system state, sometimes get useful error messages.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 17870609
try to re-catalog the tapes. try re-storing to different folder.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 17870684
The advice above is  correct...re catalog.
But after that Inventory.

From Devices, Right Click on Tape Device in left panel for menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scross1276
ID: 17881242
Thanks for all of the input guys!  We're trying all of the sugesstions, I'll let you know if we still have any issues after trying each of these.
0