Solved

My network places in Server 2003 ent edition and XP professional clients

Posted on 2006-11-03
26
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi all
I have server 2003 ent edition domain with AD, DNS, DHCP.  XP professional clients.  On all my servers and clients if I go to my network places and click on the domain name, I get:
Domain is not accessible.  You might have permission to use this network resource.  Contact the admin of this server to find out if you have access permissions.  The list of servers for this workgroup is not currently available.'

Note: For servers: Under the file and print sharing for microsoft for each NIC card, Maximize data throughput for network application is selected. For clients the properties button for file and print sharing is grayed out.
Help plz
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
  • 12
  • 8
  • 3
  • +3
26 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ASILVA0421
ID: 17868344
Sounds like you have a DNS problem. First step can you ping the network devices? if yes look at the DNS settings, the DNS servewr should only point to itself, let's strat with that.

AS
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 17868680
THanks Asilva:
Yes DNS can ping perfectly.  Right now I have three DNS servers. By DNS settings you mean under NIC card DNS IP addresses?  Under primary DNS server they point to themselves and under secondary to the other DNS servers.  Is it fine?
help
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:neomage23
ID: 17868848
Yes, you have the right dns settings...


it sounds like a firewall might be enabled...follow these instructions, my friend...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/298804

-neo

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 17868891
neomage23
Thanks I do not have any firewall enabled on the NIC connections.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:neomage23
ID: 17870714
are the clients joined to the domain?
do the clients have the correct dns settings?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 17870844
Have you enabled NETBIOS over TCP/IP on all the workstations? If they are all getting DHCP address from the server make sure the DHCP server is also passing out a WINS node type of 0x8.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cjtraman
cjtraman earned 100 total points
ID: 17873713
It is simply dns problem. Check you have configured the right dns server in dns tab of your client & server nics. The right dns is the one that provides names resolution to your active directory and ensure you have dynamic registration is enabled in dns.
You can use nltest tool to verify the dc connectivity.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 17873739
newmage23:
Clients are all working in domain, joined properly, there DNS is fine as well.
jimbecher:
Clients auto IP's from DHCP.  How and where I make sure that DHCP is passing out a WINS node type of 0x8 (what does it do? Also I am not running WINS server on my domain)
cjtraman:
My clients get ips from the DHCP.  How can I find which DNS server is providing name resolution to AD (I am running three DNS servers right now?, Help plz)  I can check it right now if dynamic registration is enabled in DNS server.  Do I have to run nltest on all DNS servers?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jimbecher
jimbecher earned 100 total points
ID: 17873754
It might not be a bad idea to make the server a WINS server. Some applications still use it. If you look at the scope options on the dhcp server you should be able to add 046 WINS/NBT Type.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 17873873
jimbecher:
I have just added 046 in dhcp wins/nbt type its value is 0x0 is it ok?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 17873937
Nope. Make it 0x8. XP needs it that way ....
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 17873986
Jimbecher:
THanks.  I made it as 0x8.  Let me check if I can browse network places now.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 17874000
Good deal. Won't hurt to check a couple workstations to make sure the changes have been inplemented. OPen up a command prompt on a couple workstations and do a "ipconfig /all". The node type should be "hybrid".
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 17874569
Jimbecher:
RIght now I can ONly check from servers, I am working remotely.  On the servers I cannot still browse the 'network places'.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 17874593
Oh. Do you have NETBIOS over TCP/IP enabled on the NIC?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 17874602
jimbecher:
Interesting to note that I can browse 'network places' from one of the servers which is the domain controller but is NOT running DNS.  Rest of the servers which are running DNS cannot browse it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 17874653
Are all you DNS servers AD integrated and do they all have Reverse Lookup Zones? How many DNS servers to you have on your network? How many of them are Domain Controllers?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 17875100
Jimbecher
I have three DNS server, all of them are domain controllers and all of them are AD integrated.  Now strangely enough I just found that one of domain controllers which is running DNS can also browse the network places.  So now it means problem lies in two of the domain controllers only.  Yes all of them have reverse lookup zones.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 17875110
Has it changed? Didn't you start with not of them being able to browse?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 17875119
Jimbecher:
True, I was looking at only two domain controllers.  Let me recheck all of them, I will be back with the results.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 17875198
JImbecher:
This is the situation now.
serv02 = domain controller + DNS server + ACtive directory integrated = Cannot browse the network places
serv01 = domain controller + DNS server + ACtive directory integrated = Cannot browse the network places
bmain = domain controller + DNS server + ACtive directory integrated = Can browse the network places
Exchange2 = member server = Can browse the network places
server = domain controller = Can browse the network places




0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 17875244
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      DNS
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      4515
Date:            11/4/2006
Time:            9:50:36 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      BMAIN
Description:
The zone fernhillschool.com was previously loaded from the directory partition MicrosoftDNS but another copy of the zone has been found in directory partition
Jimbecher:
WHen I restart DNS on any of the domain controllers I get warning message in the event logs: event id:4515

DomainDnsZones.mydomain.com. The DNS Server will ignore this new copy of the zone. Please resolve this conflict as soon as possible.
 
If an administrator has moved this zone from one directory partition to another this may be a harmless transient condition. In this case, no action is necessary. The deletion of the original copy of the zone should soon replicate to this server.
 
If there are two copies of this zone in two different directory partitions but this is not a transient caused by a zone move operation then one of these copies should be deleted as soon as possible to resolve this conflict.
 
To change the replication scope of an application directory partition containing DNS zones and for more details on storing DNS zones in the application directory partitions, please see Help and Support.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 89 25 00 00               ‰%..    
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 17877358
Ouch. That would definitely cause the problems you are experiencing. You are going to have to get rid of the duplicate zone but I wouldn't be able to help you with that. Now that the problem has been defined you might want to post the above error message as a new incident and try to resolve it. Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
neomage23 earned 300 total points
ID: 17877380
Try this:

1. Stop DNS Server service on all servers except one.
2. On that one, turn off AD integration for all forward or reverse zones for which EventID 4515 appears (we had several).
3. Restart the DNS Server service on the one server.
4. Check the DNS log - all occurrences of EventID 4515 should be gone. If not make sure AD Integration is off and restart the service again until it starts without any 4515 warnings.
5. Enable AD integration. Remember to set the replication scope (Win2003 and higher) and turn on secure updates.
6. If there are other zones on other DNS servers that are not replicated to the server you chose in step 1, stop the DNS Server service on the machine you've been working on, then repeat steps 1 through 5 for zones on a DNS server that hosts the remaining, conflicting zones.
5. Force AD replication to all DCs running DNS.
6. Start DNS Server service on the other DNS servers. Once the replication is complete, the 4515 warnings will be gone.

-neo

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
ID: 17877784
Thanks Jim:
Thanks neomage23:
I can start the process on monday to check if the error occurs again.  
Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 17880468
How many clients are connected to these three Domain controllers  may be any licensing issues menas no of users ( limited connections ) conneted to the server and also cehck the server /workstation services of domain controlletrs menas restart these  services  and and also restart the server and switches/ routers whre these pc's are connected.
0